Privacy Policy

As a matter of compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, SESB is committed towards protection of your personal information. This Privacy Statement forms part of the Terms and Conditions of use of this website and the Service.

We believe in protecting your privacy and the information collected about you will not be divulged, disclosed or sold to any third party whatsoever, except for the purpose of SESB's internal applications where required, authorized or permitted under the law, or for reasons known and authorized by you.

SESB will exercise all necessary precautions to protect the confidentiality of your information from third parties. However, it is emphasized that SESB do not exercise any control over these third parties, who may or may not further disclose information to other parties. We do not assure that such parties will not solicit you via e-mail or any form of contact whatsoever.

1.HOW WILL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BE COLLECTED?
1.1In order use the Online Customer Service (OCS), your personal information such as identification card number, contract account number and email address will be collected, retained and displayed via your individual login account. You will be required to explicitly provide your consent to the provision of your personal information aforementioned in the form and manner as indicated in the registration process, failing which you will not be able to utilize and access your Account by using this (OCS).
1.2Your personal information is also collected from:-
  • SESB's records.
  • Directly provided by you at the time you register as a Consumer of SESB.
2.HOW WILL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BE USED?
2.1Your personal information will be used and/or disclosed to:-
  • Verify your identity.
  • Improve and develop our services.
  • Investigate and resolve any service issues, billing queries, complaints or other enquiries that you submit to us.
  • Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructures, including testing and upgrading of these systems.
  • Conduct research, development and statistical analysis in connection with our services.
  • Recover any amount due to SESB.
  • Maintaining financial records, assessing or verifying credit and facilitating payments of any amount due to SESB pursuant to the Consumer Agreement.
  • Comply with requirements under the law or towards the detection or prevention of crime and/or fraud.
  • Disclose on an 'as is' basis to SESB's professional advisors.
2.2SESB will not disclose your personal information to any unauthorized third party. However, your personal information may be disclosed due to reasons of law, national security, legal process, litigation and/or request from public and governmental authorities and when such disclosure is necessary or appropriate.
2.3SESB's web servers will automatically collect information about your visit to this website. The information to be collected includes your IP address, time, date and duration of your visit.
3.ACCURACY OF INFORMATION
3.1SESB strives to maintain complete, current, and accurate information about its customers. Any inaccurate information that is brought to SESB's attention will be corrected as quickly as possible after notification. Procedures will be maintained to ensure that any reported inaccuracies are promptly and effectively handled and that customers' information remains as accurate, current and complete as possible.
3.2You are responsible to provide complete and accurate information to SESB, including any updates or when inaccuracy is discovered. Failure to provide complete and accurate information to SESB as required in the Consumer Agreement including the Application Form or any Addendum during the Account registration may result in the customer's application for this Service being rejected, the Service or Agreement being terminated and/or correspondence from SESB including without limitation, bill statements failing to reach the Consumer/you.
3.3If you are providing personal information about someone other than yourself in order to use this Service, you are responsible to ensure they consent to you giving SESB their information and you must advise them of this Privacy Statement.
4.PROTECTION OF INFORMATION VIA ESTABLISHED SECURITY PROCEDURES
4.1SESB is committed to maintain security standards and procedures regarding unauthorized access to customers' information and will take all of the necessary precautions to ensure the safeguarding of the customers' information, whether it is stored electronically or in paper.
4.2In all cases, information is retained in secured facilities, protected from unauthorized access and kept only as long as it is reasonably required. SESB also updates and tests the technology to improve the protection of customers' information and protect the integrity of the information.
5.LINKED SITES AND THIRD PARTIES
5.1This website may contain links to third party sites. SESB is not responsible for such third party sites and any personal information made available by you on such sites. You will not have the benefit of this Privacy Statement and will be subject to the relevant third party's privacy policy (if any) outside this website.
6.MODIFICATION OR AMENDMENT
6.1This Privacy Statement may change from time to time. It is recommended that you check this website at https://ocs.sesb.com.my regularly to view the most current version.
7.QUERIES
7.1You may call SESB One Stop Customer Centre: 1-800-88-1135 if you wish to speak to SESB's representative about this Privacy Statement. Alternatively, you may also refer the matter to SESB in the "Contact Us" section as stipulated in the SESB's Website at http://www.sesb.com.my.